Friday, February 1, 2013

Valentine's Crafts (and Other Random Pictures)

Ugh, we're in February...This is when I hate the midwest.  I'm sick of the snow, and the cold, and bundling up in a million layers.  This was Otis this morning:
All that just to get in the damn car.  His poor little redhead's skin gets all rosy and chapped in the cold weather so I have to try to cover as much as I can.  He got in the car and it must have been cozy, he passed right out.
So, we dream of Spring.  This is Ingrid's rendition of Spring, an apple tree, a bee, a girl with a spotted dog.  I love it.
 Random shot of Otis is another wonderful vintage find--we got this from Bug and Bear Vintage.  Love.
 Have you heard of mug cakes?  Shit.  There goes any chance of lessening my ass this winter. 
 And now, the Valentine's Craft.  I just love these super simple crafts.  It keeps the kids occupied and I have to admit, I had fun making one or two V-day hearts with them today.  We simply tore up pink and red paper, drew a heart on a piece of copy paper, and then used a glue stick to stick the colored pieces on.  Simple yet effective. 


5 comments:

maryanne @ mama smiles said...

Simple crafts are the best.

I grew up making mug cakes. We weren't allowed to have candy, but we had free reign on the flour, sugar, vanilla, and cocoa :)

Preparing for Peanut said...

OMG that pic of Otis in the scarf is HILARIOUS. Sorry it's so cold! We didn't even venture out today...apparently it wasn't warm here either.

Big brother, Little sister. said...

Ingrids picture is amazing!!!!! Sorry it's so cold it's so warm here ;)!!!! Maybe you need an Aussie summer?!

Fiona said...

Otis is soooo cute.
And Ingrid's drawing is amazing. Seriously it is way better than my 7 (almost 8) year old would do!
And that Valentines craft is lovely.
Time to get out the red and white craft supplies in our house methinks.

Corie said...

All i can think of when I see that pic of Otis is "I can't put my arms down!" from Christmas Story. ;)